Data protection

 

Introduction and general information

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In the following you will find information on the handling of your data, which is collected through your use of our website. Your data will be processed in accordance with the statutory regulations on data protection.

 

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection law

OpenValue GmbH

Vinzent Ferreira

Gutzkowstraße 11

80686 Munich, Germany

+49 (0) 89 4521 4739

info@openvalue.de

 

Definitions

Our privacy policy should be simple and understandable for everyone. As a rule, the official terms of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) are used in this data protection declaration. The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 DSGVO.

 

Data processing by visiting our website

When you call up our web pages, it is technically necessary for data to be transmitted to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

·       Date and time of the request

·       Name of the requested file

·       Page from which the file was requested.

·       Access status

·       Web browser and operating system used

·       (Complete) IP address of the requesting computer

·       Transferred amount of data

We collect the listed data in order to guarantee a smooth connection establishment of the website and to enable a comfortable use of our website by the users. The log file also serves to evaluate system security and stability as well as administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data or log files is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempts to attack our web server, we store this data temporarily. Based on this data, it is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons. After 14 days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a reference to the individual user.

 

Data transfer and recipient

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place, except

·       if we have explicitly pointed this out in the description of the respective data processing,

·       if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO,

·       the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,

·       in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on data pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, and

·       to the extent required by Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO for the execution of contractual relationships with you.

In addition, we use external service providers for the processing of our services, whom we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. If necessary, we have concluded contract processing agreements with them pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO. These are service providers for web hosting, sending e-mails, maintenance and servicing of our IT systems, etc. The service providers will not pass this data on to third parties.

 

Dealing with contact data

If you contact us as a website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

You will find an e-mail address and a postal address for (unsolicited) job applications on our website. You can use this address to contact us. If you apply, your data will be stored. These data are in particular:

·       Your name

·       Email

·       Telephone number

·       Address

·       Subject

·       Message with your attached application data.

This information will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be processed within the scope of your job application.

The personal data will be used within the framework of the application procedure and applicant management. This takes place in the course of pre-contractual measures in the run-up to a possible employment relationship. This procedure applies both to applications for specific job advertisements and to unsolicited applications.

 

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the relevant statutory retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If data is required for contract fulfilment or contract initiation or if we have a justified interest in further storage, the data will be deleted if you are no longer required for these purposes or if you make use of your right of revocation or objection.

The storage periods for the application documents of accepted applicants are subject to the storage periods from the employment relationship. The applicant will receive further information in due course.

The application documents of rejected applicants will be deleted immediately.

 

 

 

Your rights

In the following, you will find information on the rights of data subjects, which the applicable data protection law grants you vis-à-vis the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right, pursuant to Art. 15 DSGVO, to request information about your personal data processed by us.

In particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data, if not collected from us, as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on its details.

The right, pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO, to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us.

The right, pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO if the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer need the data, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO.

The right, pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state in which our registered office is located or your usual place of residence or workplace, as the case may be. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of data at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

 

Right of objection

If your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO to object to the processing of your personal data if this is done for reasons arising from your particular situation. If the objection is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement to state a particular situation. If you wish to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an e-mail to info@openvalue.de is sufficient.

 

External links

Social networks (Youtube, Twitter, etc.) are only integrated on our website as links to the corresponding services. After clicking on the integrated text/image link, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. User information will only be transferred to the respective provider after forwarding. For information on how to handle your personal data when using these websites, please refer to the respective data protection regulations of the providers you are using.

 

 

Subject to change

We reserve the right to adapt or update this data protection declaration if necessary in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way, we can adapt it to the current legal requirements and take account of changes to our services, e.g. the introduction of new services. The most current version applies to your visit.